Privacy Policy

Background

This Privacy Policy sets out how St Leo’s College manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

In relation to health records, the College is also bound by the Information Privacy Act (2009) and the Hospital and Health Boards Act (2011). The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing residential college environment.

What Kinds of Personal Information does the College Collect?

The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information about:

  • Prospective residents
  • Current residents
  • Alumni
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with the College or the St Leo’s College Foundation.

Personal Information you Provide

The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of on-line forms or paper forms, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. Personal information may also be generated about an individual throughout a resident’s time at the College and then as a member of the College’s Alumni.

Personal Information Provided by Other People

The College may also collect information from other people who support the applicant in his application for residency. In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from a school or other residential college.

Exception in Relation to Employee Records

Under the Privacy Act, the Information Privacy Act (2009) and the Hospital and Health Boards Act (2011) the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the College and employee.

How will the College use the Personal Information it Collects?

The College will use personal information it collects for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and might reasonably be expected by the supplier of the information, or to which the supplier has consented.

Residents

The College’s primary purpose of collection is to enable it to provide an appropriate living and learning environment to its Residents.

The purposes for which the College uses the personal information of Residents includes:

  • The daily administration of the College
  • The supplying of academic, religious, sporting and social opportunities
  • Oversighting Residents’ wellbeing
  • Satisfying the College’s legal obligations
  • Allowing the College to discharge its duty of care

Parents/Guardians

The College collects personal information of parents and guardians of Residents. This information is used for contact in relation to Functions which the College may host and for the purposes of making contact with parents/guardians when there is an emergency which affects the Resident. With the consent of the Resident, the College may also contact parents/guardians regarding fee payments.

Job Applicants, Staff Members and Contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be
  • for insurance purposes
  • seeking donations and marketing for the College; and
  • to satisfy the College’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation

Alumni/Volunteers

The College obtains personal information about alumni and volunteers who assist the College in its functions or delivering its primary purpose. Examples of volunteers include Council members, Foundation members and other committee members.

Marketing and Fundraising

The College treats fundraising for its future growth and development as an important part of assisting the College provide a quality living and learning environment. Personal information may be disclosed by the College to our associated organisations to assist in fundraising, for example, the St Leo’s College Foundation. The College keeps records of personal information related to Alumni in its Archives. This information may be used for historical purposes, including studies, exhibitions or publications.

Parents/Guardians, staff, contractors and other members of the wider College community may from time to time receive fundraising information. College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing and promotional purposes.

To Whom Might the College Disclose Personal Information?

The College might disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • The university at which the Resident is enrolled, in accordance with the regulations at that university
  • Government departments, as required by law
  • Anyone to whom the individual authorises in writing for the College to disclose information to

The College might disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to the following, unless specifically advised otherwise in writing:

  • St Leo’s Foundation
  • Providers of specialist services to the College (including but not limited to photographers, academic tutors and sports coaches)

Sending Information Overseas

The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers which are situated outside Australia or to facilitate a university exchange. However, the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

How Does the College Treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the College means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the supplier of the information agrees otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information

The College’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of residents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access, Updating and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access, correct or update any personal information the College holds, please contact the College’s Privacy Officer in writing using the contact details noted below. The College may require identity verification and request specifics about the information required. The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the College will advise the likely cost in advance. If the College cannot provide access to the information, the will provide the Applicant with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Enquiries and Complaints

To make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act (1988) contact St Leo’s using the contact details below. A complainant must provide St Leo’s with sufficient details regarding the complaint together with supporting evidence.

St Leo’s will refer those complaint it receives to its Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that St Leo’s will undertake to resolve the complaint. St Leo’s will contact the complainant if additional information is required and will notify the complainant in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If a complainant is not satisfied with St Leo’s determination, he/she can contact St Leo’s to discuss his/her concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Office of the Information Commissioner
PO Box 10143
Adelaide Street
Brisbane
Queensland 4000

Contacting the College
Queries relating to this Privacy Policy or complainants wishing to make a complaint, should contact St Leo’s using the following contact details:
Privacy Officer: Business Manager, Mr Peter Quinlan
Phone: 07 3878 0600
Email: p.quinlan@stleos.uq.edu.au

Policy Review
This policy is to be reviewed annually by the St Leo’s College Council (Next review date December 2017)