Our College Privacy Policy

Background

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Inter College Council manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The Inter College Council is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

In relation to health records, the Inter College Council is also bound by the Information Privacy Act (2009) and the Hospital and Health Boards Act (2011). The Inter College Council may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Inter College Council operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing residential college environment.

What Kinds of Personal Information does the Inter College Council Collect?

The type of information the Inter College Council collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information about:

  • Prospective residents
  • Current residents
  • Alumni
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with the Inter College Council.

Personal Information you Provide

The Inter College Council will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of on-line forms or paper forms, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. Personal information may also be generated about an individual throughout a resident’s time at the College and then as a member of the College’s Alumni.

Personal Information Provided by Other People

The Inter College Council may also collect information from other people who support the applicant in his application for residency. In some circumstances the Inter College Council may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from a school or other residential college.

Exception in Relation to Employee Records

Under the Privacy Act, the Information Privacy Act (2009) and the Hospital and Health Boards Act (2011) the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the Inter College Council’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the Inter College Council and employee.

How will the Inter College Council use the Personal Information it Collects?

The Inter College Council will use personal information it collects for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and might reasonably be expected by the supplier of the information, or to which the supplier has consented.

Residents

The Inter College Council’s primary purpose of collection is to enable it to provide an appropriate living and learning environment to its Residents.

The purposes for which the Inter College Council uses the personal information of Residents includes:

  • The daily administration of the Inter College Council
  • The supplying of academic, religious, sporting and social opportunities
  • Oversighting Residents’ wellbeing
  • Satisfying the Inter College Council legal obligations
  • Allowing the Inter College Council to discharge its duty of care

Parents/Guardians

The College collects personal information of parents and guardians of Residents. This information is used for contact in relation to Functions which the College may host and for the purposes of making contact with parents/guardians when there is an emergency which affects the Resident. With the consent of the Resident, the College may also contact parents/guardians regarding fee payments.

Job Applicants, Staff Members and Contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the Inter College Council’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the Inter College Council uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be
  • for insurance purposes
  • seeking donations and marketing for the Inter College Council; and
  • to satisfy the Inter College Council legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation

Alumni/Volunteers

The Inter College Council obtains personal information about alumni and volunteers who assist the Inter College Council in its functions or delivering its primary purpose. Examples of volunteers include Inter College Council members and other committee members.

Marketing and Fundraising

The Inter College Council treats fundraising for its future growth and development as an important part of assisting the Inter College Council provide a quality living and learning environment. Personal information may be disclosed by the Inter College Council to our associated organisations to assist in fundraising. The Inter College Council keeps records of personal information related to Alumni in its Archives. This information may be used for historical purposes, including studies, exhibitions or publications.

Parents/Guardians, staff, contractors and other members of the wider Inter College Council community may from time to time receive fundraising information. Inter College Council publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing and promotional purposes.

To Whom Might the Inter College Council Disclose Personal Information?

The Inter College Council might disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • The university at which the Resident is enrolled, in accordance with the regulations at that university
  • Government departments, as required by law
  • Anyone to whom the individual authorises in writing for the Inter College Council to disclose information to

The Inter College Council might disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to the following, unless specifically advised otherwise in writing:

  • Providers of specialist services to the Inter College Council (including but not limited to photographers, academic tutors and sports coaches)

Sending Information Overseas

The Inter College Council may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers which are situated outside Australia or to facilitate a university exchange. However, the Inter College Council will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

How Does the Inter College Council Treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the Inter College Council means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the supplier of the information agrees otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information

The Inter College Council staff are required to respect the confidentiality of residents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The Inter College Council has in place steps to protect the personal information the Inter College Council holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access, Updating and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the Inter College Council holds about them and to advise the Inter College Council of any perceived inaccuracy.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access, correct or update any personal information the Inter College Council holds, please contact the Inter College Council Privacy Officer in writing using the contact details noted below. The Inter College Council may require identity verification and request specifics about the information required. The Inter College Council may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the Inter College Council will advise the likely cost in advance. If the Inter College Council cannot provide access to the information, the will provide the Applicant with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Enquiries and Complaints

To make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act (1988) contact the Inter College Council using the contact details below. A complainant must provide the Inter College Council with sufficient details regarding the complaint together with supporting evidence.

Inter College Council will refer those complaint it receives to its Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that the Inter College Council will undertake to resolve the complaint.  The Inter College Council will contact the complainant if additional information is required and will notify the complainant in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If a complainant is not satisfied with the Inter College Council’s determination, he/she can contact the Inter College Council to discuss his/her concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Office of the Information Commissioner
PO Box 10143
Adelaide Street
Brisbane
Queensland 4000

Contacting the Inter College Council
Queries relating to this Privacy Policy or complainants wishing to make a complaint, should contact the Inter College Council using the following contact details:
Privacy Officer: Deputy CEO, Mr Peter Quinlan
Phone: 07 3878 0603
Email: p.quinlan@stleos.uq.edu.au

Policy Review
This policy is to be reviewed annually by the Inter College Council (Next review date December 2017)